Kehm Oil Co v. Texaco Inc ( 2008 )
[…] franchisor to terminate or fail to renew a franchise, including
    mutual agreement, the failure of the franchisee to comply with
    material provisions of the franchise agreement, the franchisee’s
    declaration of bankruptcy, and others. 15 U.S.C § 2802(b)(2), (c).
    There are additional valid reasons to fail to renew a franchisee,
    such as the franchisee’s failure to operate the premises in a clean,
    safe, and healthful manner. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(3).
    6
    notice requirements on franchisors looking to terminate or
    nonrenew the franchise relationship. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2804. Congress
    also included a statute of limitations for PMPA actions. The
    PMPA provides that “no . . . action may be maintained [under the
    PMPA] unless commenced within 1 year . . . of . . . the date of
    termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise
    relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).
    A review of the agreements Kehm signed with the
    defendants makes clear that Kehm’s claims are time-barred. The
    most recent agreement between Kehm and Texaco expired, by its
    terms, on December 13, 1987. The agreement with TRMI expired,