Heffner v. Murphy , 745 F.3d 56 ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, Section 16(b) of the FDL
    authorizes the Board to appoint inspectors who have:
    [T]he right of entry into any
    place, where the business of
    funeral directing is carried on, or
    advertised as being carried on, for
    the purpose of the inspection and
    for the investigation of complaints
    coming before the board and for
    such other matters as the board
    might direct.
    
    Id. § 479.16(b).
    Finally, the FDL also contains two provisions relating
    to the “pre-need” sale of funeral arrangements that are at
    issue here. 4 First, Section 11(a)(8) of the FDL provides that a
    funeral director or funeral home’s license may be suspended
    or revoked if a licensed funeral director pays unlicensed
    employees commissions on sales. See 
    id. § 479.11(a)(8)
    (“The board . . . may refuse to grant, refuse to renew, suspend
    or revoke a license of any applicant or licensee . . . for . . . (8)
    paying a commission . . . to any person . . . for . . . business
    secured. . . .”). Second, the FDL requires that a funeral
    director who enters into a pre-need contract to provide funeral
    services deposit 100% of any advance payments into an