United States v. Ricardo Marrero ( 2014 )
[…] Marrero admitted to placing
    his hands around his wife’s neck and attempting to pull her up
    a flight of stairs. This constituted intent to cause bodily
    injury, which we have already held qualifies as a crime of
    violence. 
    Johnson, 587 F.3d at 212
    .
    B
    Because Marrero could not properly be designated a
    career offender unless both of his state convictions were
    “crimes of violence,” we now consider whether his third-
    degree murder conviction so qualified. Under Pennsylvania’s
    general homicide statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2501(a),
    “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally,
    knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
    another human being.” Section 2501(b) classifies homicides
    as either “murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary
    manslaughter.” Pennsylvania recognizes three types of
    murder:
    (a) Murder of the first degree—A criminal
    homicide constitutes murder of the first degree