United States v. Michael Begin , 696 F.3d 405 ( 2012 )
[…] individual who has not attained the age of 18
    years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged
    with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
    shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
    not less than 10 years or for life.
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Begin contends that the District Court
    should have considered the potential sentence he would have
    faced had he actually committed statutory rape in the special
    maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States and
    been prosecuted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2243, which states:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly
    engages in a sexual act with another person who
    (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
    attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least
    four years younger than the person so engaging;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
    title, imprisoned not more than 15 years or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).
    These are diverse statutes. Section 2422(b) was
    enacted as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and
    subsequently rewritten by the Child Protection and Sexual
    Predator Punishment Act of 1998, which was intended as “a