United States v. Lore ( 2005 )
[…] 1. Statutory Interpretation
    Defendants raise two arguments concerning the reach of 
    29 U.S.C. § 501
    (c). They argue that the salary diversion scheme was
    beyond the scope of the conduct that section 501(c) prohibits, and
    Bohn adds that she is not within the class of persons the section
    covers. The district court rejected both arguments. We exercise
    plenary review over defendants’ challenge to the district court’s
    interpretation of 
    29 U.S.C. § 501
    (c). See United States v. Urban, 
    404 F.3d 754
    , 762 (3d Cir. 2005).
    a. Conduct Covered by Section 501(c)
    Lore, Pelliccia and Hurley contend that the salary diversion
    scheme underlying their convictions is beyond the reach of section
    501(c) which provides in pertinent part:
    Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and
    willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the
    use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities,
    property, or other assets of a labor organization of
    which he is an officer, or by which he is employed,
    directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than
    $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or
    both.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 501
    (c).8 In United States v. Silverman, 
    430 F.2d 106
     (2d
    Cir. 1970), the court explained the crime that Congress intended to
    establish in enacting section 501(c):
    [Congress has] gone beyond the common law offense