Spencer Spiker v. Jacquelyn Whittaker , 553 F. App'x 275 ( 2014 )
[…] Myers, 
    308 F.3d 251
    , 255 (3d
    Cir. 2002). “A police officer may be liable for civil damages for an arrest if ‘no
    reasonable competent officer’ would conclude that probable cause exists.” Wilson v.
    Russo, 
    212 F.3d 781
    , 786 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 
    475 U.S. 335
    , 341
    (1986)).
    Here, Spiker was not registered with the Pennsylvania State Police when Kelly
    obtained the warrant for his arrest for failure to register. Accordingly, defendants
    believed probable cause existed to arrest him under 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4915
     (“An
    individual who is subject to registration [under Megan’s Law] . . . commits an offense if
    he knowingly fails to . . . register with the Pennsylvania State Police”). Additionally,
    defendants believed there was probable cause to arrest under 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9795.2
    (a)(1), which provides:
    Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to register with