United States v. Claudia Marquez Moreno , 727 F.3d 255 ( 2013 )
[…] immigration officer about her citizenship. She responded that
    she was a U.S. citizen and presented her New Mexico driver’s
    license. The officer contacted a DHS agent who then
    interviewed Moreno.       When he asked her about her
    citizenship, she responded that she was a U.S. citizen and
    presented a certificate of live birth from the state of New
    Mexico, a New Mexico driver’s license, and a copy of her
    U.S. passport.
    Moreno was arrested and indicted for falsely
    representing herself to be a U.S. citizen, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 911, which states: “[w]hoever falsely and willfully
    represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
    or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 911. As the District Court instructed
    the jury at the trial, the three elements of a § 911 violation are
    (1) that the defendant knowingly and falsely represented
    herself to be a United States citizen, (2) that she was not a