United States v. Claudia Marquez Moreno , 727 F.3d 255 ( 2013 )
[…] Lamie v. U.S.
    Trustee, 
    540 U.S. 526
    , 534 (2004) (citations omitted). “An
    interpretation is absurd when it defies rationality or renders
    the statute nonsensical and superfluous.” United States v.
    Fontaine, 
    697 F.3d 221
    , 228 (3d Cir. 2012) (citations and
    internal quotation marks omitted). 2
    2
    The Court should look to the statute’s legislative history
    only if the text of the statute is ambiguous. Gonzales, 520
    U.S. at 6. Moreover, there is no legislative history here
    7
    By its text, § 2705 provides that a passport will serve
    as conclusive proof of citizenship only if it was “issued by the
    Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.” 22
    U.S.C. § 2705 (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning of
    the statute, a passport is proof of citizenship only if its holder
    was actually a citizen of the United States when the passport
    was issued. Under the language of the statute, the logical