Robert Bautista v. Atty Gen USA ( 2014 )
[…] (i). That statute states as follows:
    Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or
    attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire
    or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other
    real or personal property used in interstate or
    foreign commerce or in any activity affecting
    interstate or foreign commerce shall be
    imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not
    more than 20 years, fined under this title, or
    both.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Bautista was convicted of attempted arson in the third
    degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 110 and
    150.10. Section 150.10 states that “[a] person is guilty of
    arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a
    building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an
    explosion.” 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 150.10
    . Section 110 is the
    general attempt provision. 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 110
    . Bautista
    does not dispute that the New York statute and the federal
    statute contain three identical, substantive elements: 1)