Robert Bautista v. Atty Gen USA ( 2014 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i).
    The latter criminalizes the (i) damage or destruction, (ii) by
    means of fire or an explosive, (iii) of any building, vehicle, or
    other real or personal property (iv) used in interstate or
    foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce. The last item is what we call a
    jurisdictional hook – the authority to make an act a federal
    crime exists when interstate or foreign commerce is involved.
    Bautista was convicted of attempted arson in the third
    degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 150.10 and
    110. Section 150.10 provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a
    building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an
    explosion.” For purposes of the INA, attempting to commit
    arson has the same consequences as committing it. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(U). Bautista concedes that – apart from the
    jurisdictional element of § 844(i), which requires that the