Harriman Coal Corp v. Marylou Schoffstall , 558 F. App'x 281 ( 2014 )
[…] Schoffstall with 21.27 years of coal mine work.
    While Mrs. Schoffstall’s appeal was pending, Congress enacted the Patient
    Protection and Affordable Care Act (the “ACA”), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 
    124 Stat. 119
    ,
    1
    Under 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.212
    (a)(1), (2), a widow must also prove that she was
    dependent on the miner and that she is not currently married. Those issues were never in
    dispute in this case.
    3
    § 1556, which, among other things, extended the so-called “15-year presumption” found
    in the Black Lung Benefits Act, 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(4), and made that statute applicable
    to all direct and survivor claims under the Black Lung Benefits Act. A claimant is
    entitled to the 15-year presumption if the miner (1) “was employed for fifteen years or
    more in one or more underground coal mines” or in mining activity “substantially similar
    to conditions in an underground mine,” and (2) suffered from “a totally disabling
    respiratory or pulmonary impairment.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(4). If those criteria are met,