United Industrial Ex Rel. Bason v. Government of the Virgin Islands , 746 F.3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] States. See An Act to amend the Revised
    Organic Act of the Virgin Islands to provide for
    direct review by the United States Supreme
    Court of decisions of the Virgin Islands
    Supreme Court, H.R. 6116, §§ 1-2, 112th Cong.
    (2012). President Obama signed H.R. 6116 into
    law       on      December        28,     2012.
    
    Id. Specifically, Section
    1 of this legislation amends § 1613
    by striking the language granting this Court certiorari
    jurisdiction over final decisions of the highest court of the
    Virgin Islands. Section 2 of H.R. 6116 adds the following
    section to the statute governing the jurisdiction of the United
    States Supreme Court:
    “[28 U.S.C.] § 1260. Supreme Court of the
    Virgin Islands; certiorari
    17
    “Final judgments or decrees rendered by the
    Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be
    reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of
    certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute
    of the United States is drawn in question or
    where the validity of a statute of the Virgin
    Islands is drawn in question on the ground of its
    being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or
    laws of the United States, or where any title,
    right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up
    or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties
    or statutes of, or any commission held or
    authority exercised under, the United States.”
    Section 3 of H.R. 6116, entitled “Effective Date,” provides
    that “[t]he amendments made by this Act apply to cases
    commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this Act,”
    i.e., December 28, 2012.
    This Court has addressed the effect of H.R. 6116 on its