United States v. Anthony Elonis , 730 F.3d 321 ( 2013 )
[…] victim of the threat. The court also stated the objective intent
    standard conformed with Third Circuit precedent. The court
    found the evidence supported the jury’s finding that the
    statements in Count 3 and Count 5 were true threats. Finally,
    10
    the court held that the jury instruction presuming
    communications over the internet were transmitted through
    interstate commerce was supported by our precedent in
    United States v. MacEwan, 
    445 F.3d 237
    , 244 (3d Cir. 2006).
    III. 2
    A.
    Elonis was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) for
    “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any
    communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or
    any threat to injure the person of another . . . .” Elonis
    contends the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury on the
    standard of a true threat. The court gave the following jury
    instruction:
    A statement is a true threat when a defendant
    intentionally makes a statement in a context or
    2