951 F.2d 549, 557 (3d Cir. 1991) we held a statement is a true threat when a reasonable speaker would foresee the statement woul
[…] The court also stated the objective intent standard conformed with Third Circuit precedent. The court found the evidence supported the jury’s finding that the statements in Count 3 and Count 5 were true threats. Finally, 10 the court held that the jury instruction presuming communications over the internet were transmitted through interstate commerce was supported by our precedent in United States v. MacEwan,
445 F.3d 237, 244 (3d Cir. 2006). III. 2 A. Elonis was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) for “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another . . . .” Elonis contends the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury on the standard of a true threat.