Cordon-Ramirez v. Attorney General of the United States , 604 F. App'x 128 ( 2015 )
[…] terminated upon the filing of a petition for judicial review, and an alternate order of
    removal is entered. Cordon-Ramirez argues that section 1240.26(i) is inconsistent with
    statutes governing judicial review because it effectively denies aliens the right to judicial
    review, or at least severely penalizes them for exercising that right. Specifically, he
    argues that the regulation is inconsistent with 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D), which protects
    judicial review “of constitutional claims or questions of law,” and with 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229c(f), which states, “No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a
    request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) of this section, nor shall
    any court order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with
    respect to voluntary departure.”3 In the alternative, Cordon-Ramirez argues that, to the
    2
    The Board had jurisdiction under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (g)(2) and 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (b)(3); we have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(1). We review the