Elassaad v. Independence Air, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] the assurance of passenger safety, in connection with flight.
    The regulations also contain a broader standard in 14
    C.F.R. § 91.13, which we identified in Abdullah as “provid[ing]
    a general description of the standard required for the safe
    operation of aircraft” even “where there is no specific provision
    or regulation governing air 
    safety.” 181 F.3d at 371
    . That
    regulation contains two paragraphs. Section 91.13(a) applies
    when an aircraft is being operated “for the purpose of air
    navigation”; section 91.13(b) applies when an aircraft is being
    operated “other than for the purpose of air navigation.”
    12
    (...continued)
    which could interfere in any way with the proper conduct of
    those duties.”).
    13
    See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.117(a) (“[N]o person may operate
    an aircraft . . . at an indicated airspeed of more than 250 knots
    (288 m.p.h.).”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (setting minimum altitudes
    for various situations); 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.126, .127, .129, .130,
    .131, and .135 (prescribing requirements for communications
    with air traffic control towers); 14 C.F.R. § 91.145 (describing