Elassaad v. Independence Air, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Section 91.13(a) applies
    when an aircraft is being operated “for the purpose of air
    navigation”; section 91.13(b) applies when an aircraft is being
    operated “other than for the purpose of air navigation.”
    12
    (...continued)
    which could interfere in any way with the proper conduct of
    those duties.”).
    13
    See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.117(a) (“[N]o person may operate
    an aircraft . . . at an indicated airspeed of more than 250 knots
    (288 m.p.h.).”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (setting minimum altitudes
    for various situations); 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.126, .127, .129, .130,
    .131, and .135 (prescribing requirements for communications
    with air traffic control towers); 14 C.F.R. § 91.145 (describing
    temporary flight restrictions that may be imposed “to prevent the
    unsafe congestion of aircraft in the vicinity of an aerial
    demonstration or major sporting event”).
    20
    Section 91.13(a) provides as follows:           “Aircraft
    operations for the purpose of air navigation. No person may
    operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to
    endanger the life or property of another.” Independence