Elassaad v. Independence Air, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] produced.”); 14 C.F.R. §§ 23.21-.29 (governing weight limits
    within which aircraft may be safely operated); 14 C.F.R. § 23.51
    (governing takeoff speeds).
    10
    See 14 C.F.R. § 91.107 (seatbelts); 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.21 and
    135.144 (electronic devices); 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.523, .525 (carry-
    (continued...)
    18
    qualifications for pilots, flight attendants, and air traffic control
    operators,11 and regulate the conduct of crew members during
    flight.12 Similarly, the regulations impose restrictions on an
    10
    (...continued)
    on baggage); 14 C.F.R. § 91.535 (food and beverage
    equipment).
    11
    See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 61.159 (“[A] person who is applying
    for an airline transport pilot certificate with an airplane category
    and class rating must have at least 1,500 hours of total time as
    a pilot . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 65.33 (governing general eligibility
    requirements for air traffic controllers); 14 C.F.R. § 91.533(b)
    (“No person may serve as a flight attendant on an airplane . . .
    unless that person has demonstrated to the pilot in command