Vento v. Director of Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue , 715 F.3d 455 ( 2013 )
[…] She enrolled at the
    Brooks Institute in 2002 and lived in California.
    III
    Having described the procedural history and facts of
    these appeals, we turn to the applicable law. Our exposition
    begins with an overview of the special relationship between
    the Virgin Islands and the United States.
    A
    The United States acquired the Virgin Islands from the
    King of Denmark in 1916. See 48 U.S.C. § 1541. After the
    acquisition, the local tax laws remained in force until
    Congress enacted the Naval Service Appropriations Act of
    1921, currently codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1397. See Bizcap,
    Inc. v. Olive, 
    892 F.2d 1163
    , 1165 (3d Cir. 1989) (reviewing
    history). That statute provides:
    The income-tax laws in force in the United
    States of America and those which may
    hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise
    17
    in force in the Virgin Islands of the United
    States, except that the proceeds of such taxes
    shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands.
    48 U.S.C. § 1397. This statutory scheme is known as the
    ―mirror code,‖ under which the Internal Revenue Code is
    applied to the Virgin Islands merely by substituting ―Virgin
    Islands‖ for ―United States‖ throughout. See Bizcap, 892
    F.2d at 1165; Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v.