Fahy v. Horn ( 2008 )
[…] Sabo, Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County,
    presiding. During the guilt phase of the proceeding, the jury
    heard evidence that led to guilty verdicts on all counts—first-
    degree murder, rape, burglary, and possession of an instrument
    of crime.
    The proceedings then entered the penalty phase. The
    prosecution, in seeking the death penalty, presented evidence
    intended to support three aggravating circumstances under
    Pennsylvania’s death penalty statute: 1) “The defendant
    committed a killing during the perpetration of a felony,” 42
    5
    Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6); 2) “The defendant has a significant history
    of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to
    the person,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9); and 3) “The offense was
    committed by means of torture,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(8). The
    jury determined that all three aggravating circumstances were
    present. The defense presented evidence of four mitigating
    circumstances and the jury found that two were present: 1) “The
    defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or
    emotional disturbance,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2); and 2) “The
    capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law
    was substantially impaired,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(3). The jury
    determined that Fahy should receive a sentence of death, and on
    November 2, 1982, Judge Sabo formally imposed the death
    sentence for the murder conviction.2 On direct appeal, the