Jilin Pharmaceutical USA, Inc. v. Chertoff , 447 F.3d 196 ( 2006 )
[…] Although this is a question of first impression for this
    Court, we have nevertheless established general standards to
    determine when a decision is unreviewable under §
    1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). In Urena-Tavarez v. Ashcroft, 
    367 F.3d 154
    (3d Cir. 2004), we considered whether § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)
    precluded courts from reviewing the Attorney General’s denial
    of a waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4).8 Upon considering
    the language of § 1186a(c)(4), we held that it “explicitly assigns
    to the Attorney General the discretion to ‘remove the conditional
    8
    Section 1186a(c)(4) provides that “[t]he Attorney General, in
    the Attorney General’s discretion, may remove the conditional
    basis of the permanent resident status for an alien . . . if the alien
    demonstrates” one of three qualifications for waivers that follow
    in the ensuing paragraphs. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4). Moreover,
    it states that “[t]he determination of what evidence [relevant to
    its application] is credible and the weight to be given that
    evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney
    General.” 
    Id. 14 basis
    of the permanent resident status for an alien’ who
    demonstrates one of the three qualifications for waivers.” 
    Id. at 159.
    Significantly, unlike § 1155, which is devoid of any legal
    requirements, § 1186a(c)(4) contains several. Nevertheless, in