Jilin Pharmaceutical USA, Inc. v. Chertoff , 447 F.3d 196 ( 2006 )
[…] requirement. 377 F.3d at 132
    ; § 5304(c), 118
    Stat. at 3736. Congress’s elimination of this requirement
    strongly indicates an intent to strengthen the discretion of the
    Secretary of Homeland Security to revoke approval of petitions.
    Third, § 1155 permits revocation when the Secretary
    “deems” there to be good and sufficient cause. This language
    indicates that Congress committed to the Secretary’s discretion
    the decision of when good and sufficient cause exists to revoke
    approval. Cf. 
    Zhu, 411 F.3d at 295
    (emphasis added) (holding
    that § 1153(b)(2)(B)(I), which allows the Attorney General to
    waive a visa issuance requirement “when the Attorney General
    deems it to be in the national interest,” comes within the “reach”
    of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) because it grants the Attorney General the
    discretion to make that determination); but see ANA 
    Int’l, 393 F.3d at 894-895
    (emphasizing the determination of what
    constitutes “good and sufficient cause” at the expense of explicit