Kelly L. Makowka v. , 754 F.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] Bankruptcy Court’s observation that foreclosure would be an
    “odd procedural mechanism,” we find it consistent with the
    language of the UPCA. See App. at 56.
    11
    The Superior Court answered in the negative. The
    association’s failure to file suit, it held, violated the resident’s
    due process rights: “institut[ing] suit by mortgage foreclosure
    or fil[ing] an action in debt or contract . . . provide[s] [the
    resident] with ‘notice’ of the debt . . . and/or a means to deny
    liability.” 
    Id. at 1241
    . The court also found support in Section
    5315, borrowing heavily from the Commonwealth Court’s
    analysis in Karr. At first, its reasoning mirrored the prior
    decision:
    Enforcement of an association lien is directly
    addressed by [the] UPCA, which states, as
    herein relevant: “The association’s lien may be
    foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on
    real estate.” . . . [A]n association is not
    precluded from pursuing other avenues to
    obtain payment of assessments less drastic than
    foreclosure. For example, an association can
    avail itself of an action in debt or in contract to
    collect an assessment. Subsection (f) of the