Kelly L. Makowka v. , 754 F.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] succinctly noted:
    [I]t appears to this Court that subsection (f)
    permits an action on the debt underlying the lien
    in the same way that a mortgagee may choose
    to proceed upon a promissory note given by a
    mortgagor to obtain a judgment in personam
    rather than initiate in rem mortgage foreclosure
    proceedings.
    App. at 8.
    15
    Nor are we persuaded that other provisions of the
    UPCA militate in favor of a broader reading of “proceedings
    to enforce.” The Association contends that the term should be
    liberally construed to give effect to Section 5114 of the
    UPCA, which states: “[t]he remedies provided by [the UPCA]
    shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved
    party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully
    performed.” 
    68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5114
    (a). But Section 5114 is
    inapplicable to the enforcement of the statutory lien, speaking
    only as it does to an association’s remedies for payment.
    Indeed, a restrictive interpretation of Section 5315(a), which