Kelly L. Makowka v. , 754 F.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed
    against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine
    becomes due. The association’s lien may be foreclosed in a
    like manner as a mortgage on real estate.” 
    68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5315
    (a). The lien does not exist in perpetuity, however,
    because the statute provides that “[a] lien for unpaid
    assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the
    lien are instituted within three years after the assessments
    become payable.” 
    Id.
     § 5315(e). Even if the lien is
    extinguished, “[n]othing in [Section 5315] shall be construed
    to prohibit actions or suits to recover sums for which
    subsection (a) creates a lien or to prohibit an association from
    taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.” Id. § 5315(f).
    The question sub judice is whether the Association
    enforced its statutory lien against Makowka when it sued her
    in debt. The parties agree that Makowka’s unpaid dues gave
    rise to a self-executing lien, and that the lien would have been