Sina Sunday v. Attorney General United States ( 2016 )
[…] date and place of its commission and of the
    conviction thereof, and the sentence or other
    judgment of the court shall be stated in the
    application; in such a case the application shall
    7
    Act shall be submitted on Form I–192 to the district director
    [again, who is part of DHS] in charge of the applicant’s
    intended port of entry prior to the applicant’s arrival in the
    United States.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1212.4
    (b) (emphasis added). If an
    alien’s admissibility is not clear, the district director also has
    the discretion under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1235.2
     to defer inspection to a
    later date. This latter regulation, entitled, “Parole for deferred
    inspection,” provides that “[r]efusal of a district director . . .
    to grant an application for the benefits of . . . section
    212(d)(3) or (4) of the Act, shall be without prejudice to the
    be supplemented by the official record of each
    conviction, and any other documents relating to
    commutation of sentence, parole, probation, or
    pardon. If the application is made at the time of
    the applicant’s arrival to the district director at a
    port of entry, the applicant shall establish that
    he was not aware of the ground of
    inadmissibility and that it could not have been
    ascertained by the exercise of reasonable
    diligence, and he shall be in possession of a
    passport and visa, if required, or have been
    granted a waiver thereof. The applicant shall be
    notified of the decision and if the application is
    denied of the reasons therefor and of his right to
    appeal to the Board within 15 days after the
    mailing of the notification of decision in
    accordance with the Provisions of part 1003 of
    this chapter. If denied, the denial shall be
    without prejudice to renewal of the application
    in the course of proceedings before a special
    inquiry officer under sections 235 and 236 of
    the Act and this chapter. When an appeal may
    not be taken from a decision of a special inquiry
    officer excluding an alien but the alien has
    applied for the exercise of discretion under
    section 212(d)(3)(B) of the Act, the alien may
    appeal to the Board from a denial of such
    application in accordance with the provisions
    of § 236.5(b) of this chapter.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1212.4
    (b).
    8
    renewal of such application or the authorizing of such
    admission by the immigration judge without additional
    fee.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1235.2
    (d). Together, these regulations
    indicate that IJs may only consider those § 212(d)(3)(A)(ii)
    waiver requests first made to a district director prior to
    arrival.
    Sunday argues that DOJ regulation § 1235.2(d) “in no