Constitution Party of Pennsylv v. Carol Aichele , 757 F.3d 347 ( 2014 )
[…] found in § 2911. Under the election code, major party
    candidates file “nomination petitions” to appear on the
    primary ballot. 
    25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2872.1
    . However,
    candidates of minor political parties and political bodies file
    “nomination papers” to appear on the general election ballot.
    
    Id.
     §§ 2911(b), 2872.2. Although the terms are sometimes
    used interchangeably, as in certain quotes from the briefings
    and declarations before us, we will adhere to the statutory
    distinction as much as possible.
    6
    
    25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2911
    (b) provides in relevant part:
    Where the nomination is for any office to be
    filled by the electors of the State at large, the
    number of qualified electors of the State signing
    such nomination paper shall be at least equal to
    two per centum of the largest entire vote cast
    for any elected candidate in the State at large at
    the last preceding election at which State-wide
    candidates were voted for.
    7
    examined by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, who must
    reject the filing of any submission that “contains material
    errors or defects apparent on [its] face … or on the face of the
    appended or accompanying affidavits; or … contains material
    alterations made after signing without the consent of the