Shamokin Filler Co. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission , 772 F.3d 330 ( 2014 )
[…] that Shamokin claimed were similar to its carbon plant. The
    ALJ first found that the evidence of MSHA’s oversight over
    other facilities was irrelevant because MSHA jurisdiction
    should be determined on a “case-by-case basis.” 
    Id. at A2.
    It
    also found that, even if it were relevant, it should be excluded
    because “its probative value [was] . . . substantially
    outweighed by a danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or . . . a waste of time or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.” 
    Id. (relying on
    29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a),
    which provides, “relevant evidence, including hearsay
    evidence, that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is
    admissible,” and Federal Rule of Evidence 403). The ALJ
    9
    reasoned that the balance in this case weighed in favor of
    exclusion given the case-by-case nature of the inquiry over
    whether MSHA jurisdiction is proper; the fact that it would