The ALJ first found that the evidence of MSHA’s oversight over other facilities was irrelevant because MSHA jurisdiction should be determined on a “case-by-case basis.”
Id. at A2.It also found that, even if it were relevant, it should be excluded because “its probative value [was] . . . substantially outweighed by a danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or . . . a waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
Id. (relying on29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a), which provides, “relevant evidence, including hearsay evidence, that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is admissible,” and Federal Rule of Evidence 403).