Shamokin supports its argument in four ways worth addressing: first, through statutory interpretation, second, through relying on a definition of “coal preparation” from the now defunct U.S. Bureau of Mines, third, by arguing that the statute would lack meaningful boundaries without its 11 proposed limitation, and finally, by relying on case law from various Courts of Appeals. Each argument will be addressed in turn. Shamokin first makes a statutory argument. It contends that the last phrase in § 802(i), “and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine,” modifies the earlier items in the list such that only functions that are usually done by the “operator of a coal mine” are regulated under the Mine Act. Petitioner’s Br. at 13 (emphasis added).