Taransky v. Secretary of the United States Department of Health & Human Services , 760 F.3d 307 ( 2014 )
[…] When the primary plan cannot promptly pay a beneficiary’s medical expenses, however, Medicare makes conditional payments to ensure that the beneficiary receives timely care.
Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B).Once “the beneficiary gets the health care she needs . . . Medicare is entitled to reimbursement if and when the primary payer pays her.” Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin.,
291 F.3d 775, 777 (11th Cir. 2002). This appeal involves, inter alia, the interaction of the MSP Act with a state law, the New Jersey Collateral Source Statute (NJCSS), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97. Under the NJCSS, a tort plaintiff cannot recover damages from a defendant when she has already received funding from a different source. The statute provides: In any civil action brought for personal injury or death . . . if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers’ compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiff’s family on behalf of the plaintiff for 4 the policy period during which the benefits are payable. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97 (emphasis added). The NJCSS has two purposes. First, it prevents a tort plaintiff from recovering damages from both a collateral source of benefits (i.e., a health insurer) and a tortfeasor. Parker v. Esposito,
677 A.2d 1159, 1162 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1996).