Taransky v. Secretary of the United States Department of Health & Human Services , 760 F.3d 307 ( 2014 )
[…] promptly pay a beneficiary’s medical expenses, however,
    Medicare makes conditional payments to ensure that the
    beneficiary receives timely care. 
    Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B).
    Once
    “the beneficiary gets the health care she needs . . . Medicare is
    entitled to reimbursement if and when the primary payer pays
    her.” Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin., 
    291 F.3d 775
    ,
    777 (11th Cir. 2002).
    This appeal involves, inter alia, the interaction of the
    MSP Act with a state law, the New Jersey Collateral Source
    Statute (NJCSS), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97. Under the
    NJCSS, a tort plaintiff cannot recover damages from a
    defendant when she has already received funding from a
    different source. The statute provides:
    In any civil action brought for personal injury or
    death . . . if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to
    receive benefits for the injuries allegedly
    incurred from any other source other than a
    joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers’
    compensation benefits or the proceeds from a
    life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the
    court and the amount thereof which duplicates
    any benefit contained in the award shall be
    deducted from any award recovered by the
    plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer
    directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the
    plaintiff’s family on behalf of the plaintiff for
    4
    the policy period during which the benefits are
    payable.
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97 (emphasis added).
    The NJCSS has two purposes. First, it prevents a tort
    plaintiff from recovering damages from both a collateral
    source of benefits (i.e., a health insurer) and a tortfeasor.
    Parker v. Esposito, 
    677 A.2d 1159
    , 1162 (N.J. Super. Ct.
    App. Div. 1996).