Patel v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2010 )
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted).
    To reach its conclusion that under § 1003.3(e) Patel’s deportation acted as a
    waiver, the BIA necessarily equated the word “departure” with the words “deportation”
    and/or “removed.” That position is untenable. First, the words “departure” and
    “deportation” both appear in § 1003.3(e) but in different contexts, i.e., the subsection
    applies to the “departure” of someone who is in “deportation proceedings.” Nor are the
    two words used interchangeably in other parts of the regulatory scheme. For example, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (d) reads: “Any departure from the United States, including the
    deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or
    removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to
    reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.” Identical language is found in
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1). Thus, those regulations specifically acknowledge when
    “departure” is deemed to include “deportation.” Notably, C.F.R. §§ 1003.2(d) and
    1003.23(b)(1) both address whether a motion is deemed to have been withdrawn by a