Patel v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2010 )
[…] administrative appeal”) and 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3) (“[t]he filing of a motion to reopen . .
    . shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion”) (repealed
    1996); (2) Patel’s deportation and the BIA’s decision should both be reversed because his
    deportation violated his due process rights, as his fundamental rights to an independent
    review of the in absentia order and his access to and ability to communicate with counsel
    were intended to be protected by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.6
    (a) (a decision under which an appeal
    may be taken “shall not be executed during the time allowed for the filing of an appeal
    unless a waiver of the right to appeal is filed, nor shall such decision be executed while an
    appeal is pending”); and (3) the BIA’s interpretation of § 1003.3(e) contravenes the
    regulation’s explicit language.
    3
    The Government, after requesting three time extensions, filed a two page motion to
    remand Patel’s case to the BIA for reconsideration of whether the BIA had jurisdiction in