Patel v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2010 )
[…] Patel’s motion, finding that Patel “was clearly served personally with the [notice]
    apprising him of the charges against him and the date of his hearing.” App. at 63. On
    September 6, 2007, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) deported Patel to
    India.
    Patel appealed the denial of his motion to reopen, but the BIA held that it lacked
    1
    In his application for naturalization, Patel listed his first
    name as “Naimeshkumar.”
    2
    jurisdiction over that appeal because Patel had already been deported. More specifically,
    the BIA referenced 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (e), which states that “[d]eparture from the United
    States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an
    appeal from a decision in his or her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to
    appeal.” Patel timely petitioned this court for review.
    Patel’s primary arguments before us are that: (1) the BIA erred in holding that he
    had waived his appeal by virtue of having been deported because that deportation was in
    violation of the automatic stay found in 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23