Patel v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2010 )
[…] appeal.” Patel timely petitioned this court for review.
    Patel’s primary arguments before us are that: (1) the BIA erred in holding that he
    had waived his appeal by virtue of having been deported because that deportation was in
    violation of the automatic stay found in 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(4)(iii)(C) (“[t]he filing of a
    motion to reopen under paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section shall stay the deportation
    of the alien pending decision on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed
    administrative appeal”) and 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3) (“[t]he filing of a motion to reopen . .
    . shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion”) (repealed
    1996); (2) Patel’s deportation and the BIA’s decision should both be reversed because his
    deportation violated his due process rights, as his fundamental rights to an independent
    review of the in absentia order and his access to and ability to communicate with counsel