In re: John Sutcliffe v. , 573 F. App'x 89 ( 2014 )
[…] directly appeal district court’s order does not have standing to petition court of appeals
    for writ of mandamus). Moreover, as a non-lawyer pro se litigant, Sutcliffe may not
    represent parties in the federal courts other than himself. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1654
    ; see also
    Osei-Afriyie v. Medical College of Pa., 
    937 F.2d 876
    , 882–83 (3d Cir. 1991). If Sutcliffe
    seeks the same relief that Thompson has demanded in D.N.J. Civ. No. 14-cv-02218, he
    may file his own civil rights action in federal court, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 1343
    (a)(3) (“The
    district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be
    commenced by any person: *** (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State
    law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity
    secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for
    equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.”).
    For the foregoing reasons, we will deny the petition for writ of mandamus.
    Sutcliffe’s motion seeking to recall all remittiturs is denied. His motion to “reinstate case
    14-1364” and to consolidate 14-1364, 14-2000, and 14-2811; motion titled “Affidavit of