Indemnity Insurance Co. of North America v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] , 538 (3d Cir.
    2010) (exclusion of evidence under FRE 403); United States v. Agnes, 
    753 F.2d 293
    , 306
    (3d Cir. 1985) (sequestration of witnesses under FRE 615), abrogated on other grounds
    by Smith v. Borough of Wilkinsburg, 
    147 F.3d 272
     (3d Cir. 1998).
    5
    III.
    A.
    The District Court did not abuse its discretion in prohibiting counsel for Indemnity
    from exercising a third peremptory challenge. According to Rule 47 of the Federal Rules
    of Civil Procedure, a “court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1870
    .” Section 1870, in turn, provides that “[i]n civil cases, each party shall
    be entitled to three peremptory challenges.” Apart from this requirement, a district court
    is given considerable discretion in regard to the procedure and order of exercising
    peremptory challenges. See Fedorchick, 
    577 F.2d at 858
    .
    Here, the Courtroom Deputy informed each party that peremptory challenges