Adel Dessouki v. Attorney General United States , 915 F.3d 964 ( 2019 )
[…] Second, if one of his par-
    ents died, the other’s naturalization sufficed. § 1432(a)(2). But
    that too is inapt, because both his parents were alive in 1998.
    The third path requires him to satisfy three subsections.
    § 1432(a)(3)-(5); Jordon, 
    424 F.3d at 329
    . Dessouki’s claim
    fails at (a)(3), so we need not reach whether (a)(4) and (a)(5)
    are met. He can satisfy (a)(3) in two ways. First, if “there has
    been a legal separation of the parents,” Dessouki must show
    the “naturalization of the parent having legal custody of [him
    as a] child.” § 1432(a)(3). Or “if the child was born out of wed-
    lock and the paternity of the child has not been established by
    legitimation,” he must show that his mother naturalized. Id.
    The second half of this provision does not help Dessouki, be-
    cause his mother was never naturalized.
    So that leaves the first half of (a)(3). There too, Dessouki’s
    claim hits a snag. His path to derivative citizenship turns on