Cybergenics Corp v. Chinery ( 2002 )
[…] rights in a reorganization than in a liquidation").12
    Some of the courts that allow creditors’ committees to
    bring derivative fraudulent transfer suits in Chapter 11
    cases have overcome the absence of explicit statutory
    authority by relying on 11 U.S.C. SS 1103(c)(5) and 1109(b).
    See, e.g., Louisiana World 
    Exposition, 858 F.2d at 247
    ; STN
    
    Enters., 779 F.2d at 904
    . While both of these provisions are
    wide-ranging, they do not authorize a creditors’ committee
    to act derivatively to prosecute an avoidance action.
    Section 1109(b) states that a "party in interest, including
    the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee , an equity
    security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security
    holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may
    appear and be heard on any issue in a case under[Chapter
    11]." (emphasis added). This Court has liberally construed
    S 1109(b) to grant a creditors’ committee a broad right to be
    heard, including, among other powers, an unconditional
    right to intervene in a Chapter 11 adversary proceeding
    that has been initiated by a trustee.