In Re: MacHne Manachem Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] prevented Spritzer from undertaking further activities related to Machne. Spritzer argues
    there is a conflict, and either the Permanent Injunction or Machne Resolution must give
    way, because otherwise, no one would have been authorized to run Machne. Although
    this may have been an unfortunate outcome for the children utilizing the camp, it does not
    defy common sense that litigation and fighting among a board of directors would result in
    a corporation being unable to function.
    5
    Section 715(a) and (b) of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation law states:
    (a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its
    directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, firm,
    association or other entity in which one or more of its directors or officers are
    directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall be either void or
    voidable for this reason alone or by reason alone that such director or directors or
    officer or officers are present at the meeting of the board, or of a committee
    thereof, which authorizes such contract or transaction, or that his or their votes are
    counted for such purpose:
    (1) If the material facts as to such director’s or officer’s interest in such
    contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership
    or financial interest are disclosed in good faith or known to the board or
    committee, and the board or committee authorizes such contract or
    transaction by a vote sufficient for such purpose without counting the vote
    or votes of such interested director or officer; or
    (2) If the material facts as to such director’s or officer’s interest in such
    contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership
    (continued...)
    6
    evidence that he informed the old board or a properly constituted new board of the
    material facts relating to his purported loans or that any board of directors authorized the
    loans at any time.6