IUE-CWA v. Visteon Corp. (In Re Visteon Corp.) , 612 F.3d 210 ( 2010 )
[…] When courts
    disregard the language Congress has used in an unambiguous
    statute, they amend or repeal that which Congress enacted into
    law. Such a failure to defer to the clearly expressed statutory
    language of Congress runs contrary to the bedrock principles of
    31
    our democratic society. See Lamie, 
    540 U.S. at 538
     (“Our
    unwillingness to soften the import of Congress’ chosen words
    . . . results from ‘deference to the supremacy of the
    Legislature.’”) (quoting United States v. Locke, 
    471 U.S. 84
    , 95
    (1985)).
    As discussed above, § 1114(e)(1) plainly states:
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [trustee]
    shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits,”
    except through compliance with the procedures set forth therein.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(1) (emphasis added). “Retiree benefits” are
    defined, in turn, as “payments to any entity or person for [certain
    select purposes] under any plan, fund, or program . . .
    maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior
    to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a) (emphasis added). With the exception of
    subsection (m), which specifies that § 1114 does not apply to
    32
    high-income retirees able to obtain comparable benefits, § 1114
    contains no limitation or restriction.
    Section 1114 could hardly be clearer.