IUE-CWA v. Visteon Corp. (In Re Visteon Corp.) , 612 F.3d 210 ( 2010 )
[…] course of the bankruptcy proceeding. 
    945 F.2d at 1213
    .
    To the extent that Chateaugay is relevant to our analysis,
    we find Judge Restani’s cogent and well-reasoned dissent more
    persuasive, and far more faithful to the statutory text than the
    analysis of that court’s majority. However, the issue before the
    court in Chateaugay differed from the one before us, and
    whatever the merits of Visteon’s argument in that context, it
    39
    plainly fails here.16
    Given the importance of the text, it is worth reiterating
    that § 1114(e)(1) requires that a trustee “shall timely pay and
    shall not modify any retiree benefits.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(1).
    “Retiree benefits” are defined as “payments to any entity or
    person . . . under any plan, fund, or program . . . maintained or
    established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a
    petition.”   
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a).        Payments made during
    bankruptcy under a plan that is terminable at will are
    unambiguously “retiree benefits” under this definition. The fact
    that the debtor could have unilaterally stopped the payments had
    16