IUE-CWA v. Visteon Corp. (In Re Visteon Corp.) , 612 F.3d 210 ( 2010 )
[…] purposes of both sections, “retiree benefits” are defined as:
    payments to any entity or person for the purpose
    of providing or reimbursing payments for retired
    employees and their spouses and dependants, for
    medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or
    benefits in the event of sickness, accident,
    disability, or death under any plan, fund, or
    program (through the purchase of insurance or
    otherwise) maintained or established in whole or
    in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition
    commencing a case under this title.
    20
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a).
    Section 1114(e) provides in relevant part that:
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
    [trustee10] shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree
    benefits” unless the court, on the motion of the trustee or
    authorized representative of the retirees,11 orders, or the trustee
    and the authorized representative agree to, the modification of
    such benefits. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e).
    10
    A trustee is defined for the purposes of § 1114 to include
    a debtor in possession, and therefore includes Visteon here. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(1).
    11
    “A labor organization shall be . . . the authorized
    representative of those persons receiving any retiree benefits
    covered by any collective bargaining agreement to which that
    labor organization is a signatory,” unless the labor organization
    declines to serve that role, or the court “determines that different
    representation of such persons is appropriate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(1). “[A] committee of retired employees . . . [shall] serve
    as the authorized representative . . . of those persons receiving any
    retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement”
    if the debtor seeks “to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if
    the court otherwise determines that it is appropriate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (d).
    21
    The trustee must attempt to reach an agreement with the
    retirees regarding modification of retiree benefits before it can
    ask the bankruptcy court to modify or terminate them.12 Section
    1114(f) requires that the trustee “make a proposal to the
    authorized representative of the retirees . . . which provides for
    those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are
    necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures
    that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are
    treated fairly and equitably.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (f)(1)(A). The
    trustee must also provide the authorized representative with
    information about the company’s financial situation to allow for
    informed evaluation of the proposal.          See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (f)(1)(B). After making this proposal, the trustee must
    12
    During these negotiations, however, the court may grant
    interim modifications in retiree benefits “if essential to the
    continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid
    irreparable damage to the estate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (h)(1).
    22
    meet with the authorized representative to “confer in good faith
    in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of
    such retiree benefits.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (f)(2).
    The court will grant a motion to modify retiree benefits
    only if it finds that the trustee has made a proposal satisfying
    these requirements, the authorized representative has refused to
    accept it without “good cause,” and the “modification is
    necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures
    that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are
    treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance
    of the equities.”13 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (g). Even after the court
    13
    Upon the filing of a motion for the modification of
    benefits, the court must, with certain limited exceptions, hold a
    hearing within fourteen days. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (k)(1). The court
    must rule on the motion, again with certain exceptions, within
    ninety days of the commencement of the hearing. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (k)(2). “If the court does not rule on such application within
    ninety days after the date of the commencement of the hearing, or
    within such additional time as the trustee and the authorized
    representative may agree to, the trustee may implement the
    23
    permits a modification, however, the authorized representative
    may still move for an increase in benefits, which the court
    should grant if consistent with the § 1114(g) standard. See id.
    Section 1114(e) provides additional protection for retiree