IUE-CWA v. Visteon Corp. (In Re Visteon Corp.) , 612 F.3d 210 ( 2010 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 503
    , rather than the general unsecured status that would
    otherwise apply. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(2). Benefits paid during
    the proceeding do not reduce the retirees’ general unsecured
    claim “for any benefits which remain unpaid . . . [whether]
    based upon . . . a right to future unpaid benefits or from any
    benefits not paid as a result of modifications allowed pursuant
    proposed modifications pending the ruling of the court on such
    application.” 
    Id.
    24
    to this section.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (i).
    Congress focused the protections of § 1114 on retirees
    who would otherwise be without needed benefits.            Thus,
    Congress specified that § 1114 does not apply to “any retiree, or
    the spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such retiree’s gross
    income for the twelve months preceding the filing of the
    bankruptcy petition equals or exceeds $250,000,” unless that
    retiree is able to show that s/he cannot otherwise obtain
    comparable coverage. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (m).
    As already noted, the RBBPA also amended § 1129(a),
    the section of Chapter 11 which sets forth the requirements a