Mukash Kumar Patel v. Atty Gen USA ( 2011 )
[…] Id. The in absentia deportation order could be rescinded if
    the alien moved to reopen at any time and demonstrated that
    he did not receive notice in accordance with subsection
    (a)(2).1 See INA §242B(c)(3)(B) [8 U.S.C. §1252b(c)(3)(B)].
    We conclude that the BIA did not abuse its discretion
    in denying the motion to reopen because, for purposes of
    1
    The proceedings could also be reopened at any time
    if the alien demonstrated that he was in custody and that the
    failure to appear was through no fault of his own. See INA
    § 242B(c)(3) [8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)]. Also, an in absentia
    order of removal could be rescinded “upon a motion to
    reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of
    deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear
    was because of exceptional circumstances.” INA § 242B
    (c)(3)(A) [8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A)]. Neither of these
    provisions is applicable here because Patel was not in
    custody, his motion to reopen was filed 13 years after he was
    ordered deported in absentia, and, as noted below, he did not