United States v. Richard Reevey ( 2010 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (f). In light of their prior convictions, neither Reevey nor Williams
    qualified for application of the safety valve.
    6
    Reevey‟s acknowledged distribution of 10.8 grams of crack and Williams‟ stipulation to
    responsibility for between five and twenty grams of cocaine base would not trigger the
    five-year mandatory minimum sentence under the FSA. Reevey and Williams argue that
    the FSA should be applied to them.
    The government asserts that retroactive application of the FSA is precluded by the
    general “Savings Statute” found at 
    1 U.S.C. § 109
    . The Savings Statute, in pertinent part,
    provides:
    The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish
    any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the
    repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
    still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or
    prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
    
    1 U.S.C. § 109
    . In effect, the Savings Statute mandates that a court apply the penalties in
    place at the time the crime was committed unless the new law expressly provides
    otherwise. Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero, 
    417 U.S. 653
    , 661 (1974). As