Keystone Redevelpment Partners v. Jeffrey Coy ( 2011 )
[…] of immunity for the Board Defendants, just as it did for the
    public officials in Dotzel.
    3. The degree of insulation from political influence
    The Butz Court deemed probative to the question of
    immunity whether the process of adjudication at issue “is
    structured so as to assure that the hearing examiner exercises
    his independent judgment on the evidence before him, free
    from pressures by the parties or other officials within the
    agency.” 
    438 U.S. at 513
    .
    Voting members of the Gaming Board serve fixed
    terms, 
    4 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1201
    (d); may only be removed for
    “misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or conduct
    evidencing unfitness for office or incompetence,” or a
    criminal conviction, 
    id.
     § 1201(b.1); are prohibited from
    political involvement, id. § 1202.1(c)(5); and must recuse
    themselves if their impartiality is called into question, id. §
    1202.1(c)(3). Keystone points out that the ex officio members