Keystone Redevelpment Partners v. Jeffrey Coy ( 2011 )
[…] (b)(25), performs
    background checks on each applicant and delivers a
    report to the Board “relating to the applicant‟s
    suitability for licensure,” 
    id.
     § 1517(a.1)(2).
    A member of the Board must “[d]isclose and recuse
    himself from any hearing or other proceeding in which
    the member‟s objectivity, impartiality, integrity or
    independence of judgment may be reasonably
    questioned due to the member‟s relationship or
    association with a party connected to any hearing or
    proceeding or a person appearing before the board.” 
    4 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1202.1
    (c)(3). In addition, no member
    may engage in ex parte communication regarding a
    pending matter. 
    Id.
     § 1202.1(c.1). However, §
    1202.1(e) defines “ex parte communication” to
    exclude “off-the-record communications by or
    5
    between a member or hearing officer of the board . . .
    prior to the beginning of the proceeding solely for the
    purpose of seeking clarification or correction to
    evidentiary materials intended for use in the
    proceedings,” as well as “communications between
    the board or a member and the office of chief counsel”
    of the BIE.
    At least thirty days before the initial license hearing,
    each applicant must file with the Board, and serve on
    all other applicants for the same license, “a