Keystone Redevelpment Partners v. Jeffrey Coy ( 2011 )
[…] Court.
    I.
    In 2004, the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted
    the Pennsylvania Race Horse and Gaming Act, 
    4 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 1101-1906
    , which created the Pennsylvania Gaming
    Control Board (“Gaming Board” or “Board”) to license a
    limited number of gaming entities within the Commonwealth.
    
    4 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 1201
    , 1202. The Gaming Board is
    comprised of seven voting members,1 three of whom are
    appointed by the Governor and four of whom are appointed
    by four different members of the General Assembly. 
    Id.
     §
    1201(b). The voting members serve fixed terms of office --
    three years for gubernatorial appointees, two years for
    legislative appointees -- and may only be removed for
    “misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or conduct
    evidencing unfitness for office or incompetence,” or a
    1
    Three ex officio members -- the Secretary of
    Revenue, Secretary of Agriculture, and the State Treasurer --
    also sit on the Board, but are not permitted to vote. Id. §
    1201(e).
    4
    conviction for certain criminal offenses. Id. § 1201(b.1), (d).