Keystone Redevelpment Partners v. Jeffrey Coy ( 2011 )
[…] In Dotzel, this Court recognized that “[a] formal
    appellate procedure is probably the single most court-like
    feature a government body can have,” explaining that many
    of the procedural safeguards integral to the quasi-judicial
    immunity analysis “exist largely to facilitate appellate
    review,” and noting that “it is a hallmark of courts, unlike
    legislature and executives, that (with one exception) they do
    not consider themselves to be either final or infallible.” 
    438 F.3d at 327
    . We agree.
    Under 4 Pa. Cons. Ann. § 1204, unsuccessful gaming
    license applicants may appeal as of right to the Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court; that Court, in turn, “shall affirm all final
    orders, determinations or decisions of the board . . . unless it
    shall find that the board committed an error of law or that the
    order determination or decision of the board was arbitrary and
    there was capricious disregard of the evidence.” To facilitate
    any appeal, the Board must transcribe the hearings, 58 Pa.
    Code § 441a.7(v), and issue a written decision, id. §
    441a.7(x). It is clear that Keystone had a right to appeal the