United States v. Michael Bankoff , 514 F. App'x 112 ( 2013 )
[…] ought to spit in that bitch’s face, she doesn’t know how to talk to people . . . I will smack
    the shit out of that bitch.” Tonik became “very worried and very scared.” That same
    day, Bankoff also spoke with SSA claims representative Crystal Robinson, complaining
    about Tonik and telling Robinson that he would come to the office, take the gun away
    from “the pig up front,” and “slap every woman in the place.”
    In April 2007, a grand jury returned a three-count Indictment charging Bankoff
    with threatening employees of the SSA, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    . Section
    2
    115(a)(1)(B) provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a
    United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
    would be a crime under [
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    ], with intent to impede, intimidate, or
    interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the
    performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official,
    judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties,
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B).
    Throughout the proceedings, numerous psychiatric evaluations and hearings were
    held to determine whether Bankoff was competent to stand trial and whether he should be
    allowed to represent himself.