Sandra Cortez v. Trans Union , 617 F.3d 688 ( 2010 )
[…] 23
    We use “consumer report” and “credit report”
    interchangeably. The report referred to as “consumer report”
    in the statute is more commonly known as a credit report.
    41
    or expected to be used . . . in establishing the consumer’s
    eligibility for . . . credit” because, according to its agreement
    with Elway Subaru, the screen was to be used only for USA
    PATRIOT Act compliance. Id.; see J.A. 568.
    As noted above, businesses in the United States are
    generally prohibited from dealing with anyone listed on OFAC’s
    SDN List. See, e.g., 
    31 C.F.R. § 536.201
     (“[N]o property or
    interests in property of a specially designated narcotics trafficker
    that are in the United States . . . may be transferred, paid,
    exported, withdrawn or otherwise dealt in.”). Thus, in most
    cases, it is unlawful to extend credit to a person on OFAC’s
    SDN List.24
    Trans Union invites us to conclude that information that
    goes to the very legality of a credit transaction is somehow not
    “a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility . . . for