Jane Doe v. Alan Hesketh , 828 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The
    court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense
    under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other
    penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution
    to any victim of such offense . . . .”               
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(1)(A).
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims
    Restitution Act (“MVRA”).         The MVRA instructs a
    sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia,
    “crime[s] of violence.” Id. § 3663A(c).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
     provides for mandatory restitution to
    victims of, inter alia, the crimes codified at 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2251
    –2252C. It provides:
    Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in
    addition to any other civil or criminal penalty
    authorized by law, the court shall order
    restitution for any offense under this chapter.
    . . . The order of restitution under this section
    shall direct the defendant to pay the victim
    (through the appropriate court mechanism) the
    full amount of the victim’s losses as
    determined by the court . . . . [T]he term “full
    amount of the victim’s losses” includes any
    costs incurred by the victim for -- (A) medical
    services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
    psychological care; (B) physical and
    occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C)
    necessary transportation, temporary housing,