Jane Doe v. Alan Hesketh , 828 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] inquiry warranted. In re Segal, 
    57 F.3d 342
    , 346 (3d Cir.
    1995) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    8
    On appeal, the parties dispute whether the District
    Court was correct in finding that the sentencing court’s
    restitution order compensated Doe for both the convicted and
    dismissed charge in Mancuso’s indictment. Because we find
    that § 2255 permits a victim to bring a suit based on a
    predicate offense even where she has received restitution for
    that offense, we need not reach that issue.
    15
    The operative provision of § 2255 provides:
    Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of
    a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591,
    2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252,
    2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title
    and who suffers personal injury as a result of
    such violation, regardless of whether the injury
    occurred while such person was a minor, may
    sue in any appropriate United States District
    Court and shall recover the actual damages such
    person sustains and the cost of the suit,
    including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any
    person as described in the preceding sentence
    shall be deemed to have sustained damages of
    no less than $150,000 in value.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2255
    (a).9 The language of the statute makes