Jane Doe v. Alan Hesketh , 828 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] conduct charged in Count Two of the Indictment” and
    “stipulate[d] that the conduct charged in that count may be
    considered by . . . the District Court in imposing sentence.”
    J.A. 216a. He also agreed to pay “mandatory restitution” to
    Doe “under the Victim-Witness Protection Act, 
    18 U.S.C. §§3663
    , 3663A and 3664” in the amount of $200,000. J.A.
    216a–217a.
    Pursuant to the plea agreement, the sentencing court
    ordered Mancuso to fully fund a trust for the benefit of Doe in
    the amount of $200,000 “pursuant to Title 18, United States
    Code, Sections 2259(a) through 3663, 3663[A] and 3664.”1
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
     codifies the Victim and Witness
    Protection Act (“VWPA”). The VWPA confers discretion
    upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The
    court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense
    under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other
    penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution
    to any victim of such offense . . . .”               
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(1)(A).
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims
    Restitution Act (“MVRA”).         The MVRA instructs a
    sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia,
    “crime[s] of violence.” Id. § 3663A(c).