United States v. Willie Davis ( 2018 )
[…] constitutional authority to regulate criminal behavior in a federal prison. In fact, “Section
    1791(d)(4) defines ‘prison’ as a ‘[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any
    prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or
    pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 3 United States v.
    Wearing, 
    837 F.3d 905
    , 910 (8th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (rejecting argument that
    indictment failed to allege that offense occurred in federal prison).
    Similarly, we must reject Davis’s reading of § 1791 and its history. This provision
    provides, inter alia, that whoever, “being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or
    obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object” shall be punished by a fine
    under this title or imprisonment for not more five years or both “if the object is specified
    in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section.” § 1791(a)(2), (b)(3). Subsection (d)(1)(B) then
    defines “prohibited object” to mean, among other things, “a weapon (other than a firearm
    or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or
    to facilitate escape from a prison.” The 1986 amendments did not eliminate this specific
    definition or element of the offense. In United States v. Holmes, 
    607 F.3d 332
     (3d Cir.
    2010), we actually construed the post-1986 version of § 1791 (the offense at issue