Richard McKoy v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] Id. (quoting
    5
    Descamps v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 254
    , 263 (2013)). Applying the modified
    categorical approach, we may “consult a limited class of documents . . . to determine
    which alternative formed the basis of the defendant’s . . . conviction.” Descamps, 570
    U.S. at 257.
    Looking only at the statute of conviction, we cannot tell if McKoy was convicted
    of a crime satisfying the definition of child abuse because he may have engaged in
    conduct that did not involve a child. That is, § 6318(a)(1) prohibits conduct involving
    either a minor or a “law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who
    has assumed the identity of a minor.” “[F]aced with an alternatively phrased statute [we
    must] determine whether its listed items are elements or means.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at
    2256. To aid in this endeavor, we turn to Pennsylvania’s model jury instructions. The
    relevant model jury instruction provides that: