Richard McKoy v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] definition of child abuse for immigration purposes. Specifically, he focused on the fact
    that someone could be convicted under the Pennsylvania statute based on conduct
    involving a minor or a law enforcement officer assuming the identity of a minor, thus
    encompassing conduct not involving a minor. Arguing that the statute was indivisible
    under the categorical approach,3 McCoy asserted that his removal proceedings should be
    terminated.
    The IJ disagreed with McKoy’s position, concluding that, since § 6318(a)(1) was
    2
    The Pennsylvania statute at issue provides that:
    A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact
    with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance
    of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the
    purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the
    following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person
    being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
    (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to
    sexual offenses).
    
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6318
    (a)(1).
    3
    As discussed more fully below, courts employ either a categorical or a modified
    categorical approach in determining whether an alien’s conviction, rather than their
    conduct, makes them removable. Esquival-Quintana v. Sessions,