Barbara Pence v. Mayor and Twp Comm of Bernards ( 2011 )
[…] , 577 (1972). “To have a
    property interest in a benefit, a person clearly must have more than an abstract need or
    desire for it. He must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead,
    have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” 
    Id.
     In support of her position that her
    unused sick leave is a constitutionally protectable property interest, Pence relies in part on
    Section 9-136 of Title 40A of the New Jersey statute which authorizes the governing
    body of any municipality to create the office of municipal administrator by ordinance.
    N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136. The statute directs that the municipal administrator “shall receive
    such compensation as the ordinance creating such office shall provide and as from time to
    time may otherwise be directed by the governing body ordinance.” 
    Id.
     Pence bolsters her
    argument with a discussion of New Jersey State Court case law highlighting the
    difference between municipal action by ordinance and by resolution and interpreting
    purportedly analogous state statutes.