United States v. David Tyler ( 2013 )
[…] Tyler’s Estate
    The federal insolvency statute, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    , “provides that when a person is
    insolvent or an estate has insufficient assets to pay all of its debts, priority must be given
    to debts due the United States.” United States v. Coppola, 
    85 F.3d 1015
    , 1019 (2d Cir.
    1996). In relevant part, it says that “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be
    paid first when … the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or
    administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    (a)(1)(B).
    It imposes liability on “representative[s] of … an estate” for “paying any part of a debt of
    the … estate before paying a claim of the Government.” 
    Id.
     § 3713(b). That liability
    shall be “to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Id. The
    purpose of imposing personal liability on estate representatives “is to make those into
    whose hands control and possession of the debtor‟s assets are placed, responsible for
    seeing that the Government‟s priority is paid.” King v. United States, 
    379 U.S. 329
    , 337