United States v. David Tyler ( 2013 )
[…] merits of the case, the Court held that the August 2003 indenture severed the tenancy by
    the entireties, and that the lien continued to encumber one-half of the Property even after
    Mr. Tyler‟s death. 
    Id.
     at *6-*9. The Court further held that, by disposing of the lien-
    encumbered Property without providing the government with a one-half share of the
    proceeds, Appellants violated the federal insolvency statute, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    (b), for
    which they became personally “liable as fiduciaries of the estate.” 
    Id. at *10
    .
    2
    Section 3713 provides that “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be
    paid first when … the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or
    administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3713
    (a)(1)(B).
    The statute also provides that “[a] representative of … an estate … paying any part of a
    debt of the … estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the
    payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 
    Id.
     § 3713(b).
    5
    The Court subsequently entered judgment against Appellants, holding them jointly
    and severally liable in the amount of $156,603 – one-half of the $313,206 net proceeds