Co. v. LAN/STV,
350 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. App. 2011) liability between one or more third party tortfeasors (against whom recovery may be had) and the plaintiff’s employer (against whom recovery may neither be sought nor allowed).”); Morris v. Lenihan,
192 F.R.D. 484, 492 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (“[A]pportionment may only take place among parties that are properly in the case.”). 42 (“Section 33.003 requires the trier of fact to determine the percentage of responsibility for each claimant, defendant, settling person, and responsible third party who “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). So if Tennessee or Texas law applies, then KBR’s contributory-negligence defense introduces a nonjusticiable issue as long as KBR can show that Staff Sergeant Maseth acted negligently.