Tennessee and Texas, however, are another matter. These states permit fault to be assigned to nonparties for the purposes of contributory negligence. See Mullins v. State,
294 S.W.3d 529, 536 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining two principles of Tennessee tort law, which “are that all tortfeasors must be joined in the suit unless joinder is specifically prohibited by law . . . and that parties may assert, as an affirmative defense, that another party or even a non-party is responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001 (providing that “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent”);
id. § 33.003 (providingthat fact finders must assign responsibility to “each claimant; each defendant; each settling person; and each responsible third party who has been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several procedural requirements]”); Martin K. Eby Const. Co. v. LAN/STV,