KBR argues that it is not liable because Staff Sergeant Maseth acted negligently when he decided to take a shower in his barracks despite allegedly knowing of the risk. Contributory negligence allows defendants to avoid liability if they can show that the injured party’s own negligence caused more than 50 percent of the harm.13 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 (providing that a plaintiff’s negligence is not a bar to recovery if “such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant”);
McIntyre, 833 S.W.2d at 57(holding that a plaintiff’s negligence bars recovery only if it is not “less than . . . the defendant’s negligence”); Tex. Civ.