National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n v. Governor of New Jersey , 730 F.3d 208 ( 2013 )
[…] gambling. First, Section 1084 of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a federal
    crime to use wire communications to transmit sports bets in interstate commerce unless
    the transmission is from and to a state where sports betting is legal. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1084
    (a)-(b). Thus, under that section, state law, rather than federal law, determines
    whether the specified conduct falls within the criminal statute.6 Second, another federal
    law prohibits any “scheme . . . to influence . . . by bribery any sporting contest.” 
    Id.
     §
    224(a). But, that same section expressly indicates that it “shall not be construed as
    indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which this section
    operations to the exclusion of any State,” and further disavows any attempt to preempt
    otherwise valid state laws. Id. § 224(b). A third federal statute carves out an exception to
    the general federal prohibition against transporting or mailing material and broadcasting