Siemens USA Holdings Inc v. Richard Geisenberger ( 2021 )
[…] id. § 1176(a). The statute further levies interest and penalties
    on those who fail to timely turn over unclaimed property, id.
    § 1183, though it allows the State Escheator to waive some
    costs in some situations, see id. § 1185, including when “the
    person under examination” elects to “expedite” the audit, see
    id. § 1172(c)(1).
    If the audited party makes such an election, the “person
    conducting the examination,” is required to make “[a]ll
    requests for records, testimony, and information” within
    eighteen months. Id. § 1172(c)(4). Additionally, if the party
    choosing an expedited audit “provides sufficient responses
    within the time and in the manner established by the State
    Escheator to all” such requests, the State Escheator is required
    to “complete the examination and provide an examination
    report within 2 years from the date of the acceptance of the
    request to expedite[.]” Id. § 1172(c)(3). Determining whether
    an expediting party has complied with its side of the bargain –
    and, if not, whether to terminate the expediting of the
    examination – is at the “complete discretion of the State
    Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of
    Finance.” Id. § 1172(c)(5).
    5
    The UPL did not have a records retention requirement
    prior to the 2017 amendments.
    8
    B.     Examination of Siemens6
    The audit at issue in this case began many years before
    the 2017 UPL amendments. On June 2, 2009, Siemens notified