Siemens USA Holdings Inc v. Richard Geisenberger ( 2021 )
[…] possible prior to December 11, 2019[.]”).) That five-day
    difference has no effect on our analysis, and we leave it to the
    District Court to resolve any factual disputes, as necessary, on
    remand.
    13
    The statute permitted any company whose
    “examination [was] authorized by the State Escheator before
    February 2, 2017” to elect an expedited examination if, by
    December 11, 2017, it provided written notification of its
    “intent to expedite the completion of the pending
    examination.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(1) (2017),
    amended by Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(1) (2021). If
    written notification was provided in accordance with paragraph
    (c)(1) and the company “respond[ed] within the time and in the
    manner established by the State Escheator to all requests for
    records, testimony, and information made by the person
    conducting the examination,” the State Escheator was
    obligated to “complete the examination and provide an
    examination report … within 2 years from the date of receipt
    of the written notification and … [also to] waive interest and
    penalty under §§ 1183 and 1184 of this title.” Id. § 1172(c)(2)