Siemens USA Holdings Inc v. Richard Geisenberger ( 2021 )
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(2), it also makes clear that
    granting any such review is effectively within the State
    Escheator’s discretion.         Section 1172(c)(2)’s mandatory
    language – requiring the State Escheator to complete and
    provide an examination report within two years, in addition to
    waiving interest and penalties – is conditioned on the time and
    manner of the property holder’s response. And those time and
    manner conditions are both established and evaluated by the
    State Escheator. Id. § 1172(c)(2), (c)(4). In the language of
    the statute, the determination of whether the holder has met the
    conditions “shall be within the complete discretion of the State
    Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of
    Finance.” Id. § 1172(c)(4) (emphases added). Moreover, any
    “resulting determination to terminate expediting the [holder’s]
    examination” if the holder has not met that condition is equally
    within the State Escheator’s “complete discretion[,] … subject