Empire Kosher Poultry, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture , 475 F. App'x 438 ( 2012 )
[…] forced to wait for payment for their product or services,” because, during those delays
    “producers must continue to pay their own operating and other expenses.” H.R. Rep. No.
    100-397, at 7 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 855, 857 (the Poultry Producers
    Financial Protection Act of 1987).
    6
    Section 410 of the Act governs the sale of live poultry by “live poultry dealer[s].”7
    As noted earlier, supra n. 4, it provides that a live poultry dealer purchasing poultry in a
    cash sale must pay the full amount due the next business day after purchase is made. 7
    U.S.C. § 228b-1(a). The Act defines “cash sale” as “a sale in which the seller does not
    expressly extend credit to the buyer,” though the Act does not go on to specify what
    “expressly” means. 7 U.S.C. § 228b-1(c). The parties agree that these conditions hold,
    unless the seller “expressly extend[s] credit” to the live poultry dealer. 7 U.S.C. § 228b-
    1(a), (c).