United States v. Robert Pawlowski ( 2012 )
[…] , 118 (3d Cir. 2009).
    We turn first to the language of the Sentencing
    Guidelines and of the underlying statute. United States v.
    Swan, 
    275 F.3d 272
    , 279 (3d Cir. 2002). Where the language
    is plain and unambiguous, “the sole function of the court is to
    enforce it according to its terms.” United States v. Sherman,
    
    150 F.3d 306
    , 313 (3d Cir. 1998). The words “must be read
    in their context and with a view to their place in the overall
    statutory scheme.” Swan, 
    275 F.3d at 279
    .
    The two-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. §
    2G1.3(b)(4)(A) applies if “the offense involved the
    commission of a sex act or sexual contact.” Application Note
    1 incorporates the definitions of “sexual act” and “sexual
    contact” stated in 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2246
    (2)-(3). “Sexual act” is
    “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the
    genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16
    years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
    arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (2)(D). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching,
    either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus,
    groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an
    14
    intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (3).
    In Pawlowski‟s view, if Congress had intended to
    include masturbation within the meaning of the statute, the
    statute would have read “of any person or of one‟s self.” By
    contrast, the government argues that: “The definition says any
    person.