Jamal Morton v. , 491 F. App'x 291 ( 2012 )
[…] CJA does not authorize the payment of federal funds for filing a certiorari petition from
    the Virgin Islands Supreme Court. Thus, he argues, if this Court cannot compensate him,
    then the Virgin Islands Supreme Court must.
    These arguments do raise concerns. We also question whether either the Revised
    Organic Act, 
    48 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1645
    , or the Virgin Islands Code authorizes the Virgin
    Islands Supreme Court to promulgate rules regarding representation in and compensation
    by federal courts. See, e.g., 
    48 U.S.C. § 1611
    (c) (authorizing the Virgin Island legislature
    and local courts to promulgate “rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts
    established by local law”) (emphasis added); 4 V.I.C. § 34 (authorizing the Virgin Islands
    6
    Supreme Court to “regulate the practice and procedure governing causes and proceedings
    in the Court”) (emphasis added). Thus, there may be some question whether the Virgin