United States v. Aaron Taylor ( 2012 )
[…] additional witnesses and not to instruct the jury about
    justification. In response to Taylor‟s argument that the
    absence of just cause or excuse is an element of an 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(3) offense, the District Court concluded that the
    absence of just cause or excuse is an affirmative defense to,
    not an element of, a § 113(a)(3) violation.
    Taylor now appeals.1
    II.
    On appeal, Taylor first argues that the District Court
    erred in failing to instruct the jury that the absence of just
    cause or excuse is an element of an 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(3)
    offense that the government must establish by proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt. 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(3) provides:
    Whoever, within the special
    maritime        and      territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States,
    is guilty of an assault shall be
    punished as follows . . . Assault
    1
    The District Court had jurisdiction over this case under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    . Our jurisdiction to review the judgment of
    conviction arises under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    12
    with a dangerous weapon, with
    intent to do bodily harm, and
    without just cause or excuse, by a
    fine    under     this  title   or
    imprisonment for not more than
    ten years, or both.
    (emphasis added). The language of this provision is unique in
    the federal assault statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    : of the seven
    types of assault listed, only this provision, for assault with a
    dangerous weapon, includes a specific reference to “just
    cause or excuse.”