Jewelcor Inc. v. Karfunkel , 515 F.3d 203 ( 2008 )
[…] motion for prejudgment interest. Jewelcor’s cross-appeal of this
    issue, because we find in appellant’s favor, is moot.
    4
    the statute of limitations.2
    II.
    The action underlying Jewelcor’s breach-of-lease claim
    occurred in August 1991. Jewelcor argues that the limitations
    period for its claim is four years, as provided by 42 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 5525(8). Four years had elapsed by the time Jewelcor
    initiated the instant suit in July 1999. However, the District
    Court concluded that Pennsylvania’s “savings statute,” 42 Pa.
    Const. Stat. § 5535(a),3 preserves the claim in a federal forum.
    2
    M & G also raises seven other issues on appeal, which
    this court need not reach.
    3
    The statute provides that:
    (1) If a civil action or proceeding is timely
    commenced and is terminated, a party, or his
    successor in interest, may, notwithstanding any
    other provision of this subchapter, commence a
    new action or proceeding upon the same cause of
    action within one year after the termination and
    any other party may interpose any defense or
    claim which might have been interposed in the
    original action or proceeding.
    (2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to:
    5
    As the District Court recognized, § 5535(a) does not
    preserve time-barred claims in a Pennsylvania state court if they
    were first commenced in a federal court. The statute provides
    that “[i]f a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and
    is terminated, a party . . . may,” regardless of whether the statute
    of limitations has run, “commence a new action or proceeding
    upon the same cause of action within one year after the
    termination.” 42 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5535(a). Though this
    language is general in scope, Pennsylvania appellate courts