Jewelcor Inc. v. Karfunkel , 515 F.3d 203 ( 2008 )
[…] Downs can bear the weight accorded it by the majority. In the
    absence, then, of any decision by a Pennsylvania Court
    addressing the scope of § 5535(a) in saving a subsequent
    untimely action, I would predict how the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court would interpret § 5535's applicability here by recourse to
    the plain text of the statute. Walker v. Eleby, 
    842 A.2d 389
    , 400
    (Pa. 2004) (reiterating that “[t]he clearest indication of
    legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute”);
    see also 1 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1921.
    Section 5535(a) specifically states, in relevant part, that
    “ [i]f a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is
    terminated, a party . . . may, notwithstanding any other provision
    of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon
    the same cause of action within one year after the termination .
    . . .” The subchapter referenced is subchapter B, which
    establishes the limitation periods in Pennsylvania for various
    civil causes of action. Compare Title 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.
    Subchapter A, §§ 5501–5505 (establishing “General