Oliva-Ramos v. Attorney General of the United States , 694 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] 287.8(c)(2)(vii). The BIA combined its analysis of this
    regulatory provision with the discussion of an improper
    seizure under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1). Based on our
    discussion of the circumstances surrounding the potential
    improper seizure and coercion, we will remand for further
    consideration of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii) and any potential
    violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.
    5. 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) (right to counsel)
    In addition to the regulatory violations discussed
    above, Oliva-Ramos also claims that ICE agents violated 8
    C.F.R. § 292.5(b). That regulation provides:
    Whenever an examination is provided for in this
    chapter, the person involved shall have the right
    to be represented by an attorney or
    representative who shall be permitted to
    examine or cross-examine such person and
    witnesses, to introduce evidence, to make
    objections which shall be stated succinctly and
    entered on the record, and to submit briefs.
    Provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be
    construed to provide any applicant for
    admission in either primary or secondary
    44
    inspection the right to representation, unless the
    applicant for admission has become the focus of
    a criminal investigation and has been taken into
    custody.
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5. The BIA rejected Oliva-Ramos‘s challenge
    to this provision, concluding that the Government is only
    required to inform an alien of his right to legal representation
    after he is placed into formal proceedings. See Samayoa-
    Martinez v. Holder, 
    558 F.3d 897