Oliva-Ramos v. Attorney General of the United States , 694 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] As we summarized above, the IJ and BIA dismissed
    Oliva-Ramos‘s claims because they concluded that Clara
    consented to entry and that Oliva-Ramos could not, therefore,
    establish any Fourth Amendment violation. However, we
    guarantee.‖ Nathan Treadwell, Fugitive Operations & the
    Fourth Amendment: Representing Immigrants Arrested in
    Warrantless Home Raids, 
    89 N.C. L
    . Rev. 507, 516-18 (2011)
    (footnotes omitted).
    38
    agree that the BIA failed to apply the proper Fourth
    Amendment inquiry.
    The BIA considered the question in the context of 8
    C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(2) which provides:
    An immigration officer may not enter into the
    non-public areas of a business, a residence
    including the curtilage of such residence, or a
    farm or other outdoor agricultural operation,
    except as provided in section 287(a)(3) of the
    Act, for the purpose of questioning the
    occupants or employees concerning their right
    to be or remain in the United States unless the
    officer has either a warrant or the consent of the
    owner or other person in control of the site to be
    inspected. When consent to enter is given, the
    immigration officer must note on the officer‘s
    report that consent was given and, if possible,
    by whom consent was given. If the immigration
    officer is denied access to conduct a site
    inspection, a warrant may be obtained.
    In affirming the IJ‘s decision that no Fourth
    Amendment violation occurred because the entry was
    consensual, the BIA stated that ―we have considered the
    respondent‘s asserted bases for contending that the consent to
    the officers‘ entry was coerced (or otherwise invalid) but we