Nederland Shipping Corp v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] be, adversely affected, may bring an action” upon certain stated
    grounds “in the United States district court for any judicial
    district wherein the ship or its owner or operator may be
    found.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1910
    (a), (c)(3). Because we read
    § 1904(h) to expressly waive sovereign immunity, we need not
    resort to other sections of the APPS to reach our conclusion.
    As a reminder, the government does not dispute
    jurisdiction in the District Court if the APPS waives sovereign
    immunity. As contemplated by 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (d), “[a] ship
    operated in violation of the MARPOL Protocol … may be
    proceeded against in the United States district court of any
    district in which the ship may be found.”
    25
    addressed a § 1904(h) claim on its merits without questioning
    or discussing subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 618. The
    district court in that case had noted at the motion to dismiss
    stage that the government did not contest jurisdiction. Angelex,
    Ltd. v.