Nederland Shipping Corp v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 445 U.S. at 538
    .
    That conclusion comports with the opinion of the only
    other court of appeals to have considered a claim under
    § 1904(h). See Angelex, Ltd. v. United States (Angelex II), 
    907 F.3d 612
    , 623 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (affirming a grant of summary
    judgment for the government where a ship owner sought
    compensation under § 1904(h) for expenses after an allegedly
    unreasonable delay of its ship). In Angelex II, the D.C. Circuit
    15
    Nederland also argues that Congress waived
    sovereign immunity for claims brought under the APPS
    through § 1910. That provision, entitled “Legal Actions[,]”
    provides that “any person having an interest which is, or can
    be, adversely affected, may bring an action” upon certain stated
    grounds “in the United States district court for any judicial
    district wherein the ship or its owner or operator may be
    found.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1910
    (a), (c)(3). Because we read
    § 1904(h) to expressly waive sovereign immunity, we need not
    resort to other sections of the APPS to reach our conclusion.
    As a reminder, the government does not dispute