Nederland Shipping Corp v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] experience if the delay continued, including the costs
    associated with making alternative arrangements for its
    perishable cargoes and missing its next commercial
    commitment. Nederland continued to ask for updates from the
    government, with little to no response, until March 28, 2019,
    when the Vessel was finally permitted to leave port.
    Approximately three months later, Nederland filed for
    declaratory relief in the District Court under 
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h), seeking a declaratory judgment that the Agreement
    5
    Section 1904(h) provides: “Compensation for loss or
    damage [-] A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by
    the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is
    entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered
    thereby.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h).
    7
    was null and void ab initio and asking for damages for breach
    of contract and compensation for unreasonable delay in
    allowing the Vessel’s departure. The government moved to
    dismiss for failure to state a claim and for lack of subject matter