Nederland Shipping Corp v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    1491, because it is only under the terms of the Tucker Act that
    the United States waives its sovereign immunity to non-tort
    claims seeking monetary relief.” 
    822 F.2d 349
    , 353 (3d Cir.
    1987). But, as later explained by the Supreme Court, that is
    merely an “assumption[,]” and Congress has the ability to
    waive sovereign immunity for other claims. Bowen, 
    487 U.S. at
    910 n.48.
    23
    With all of that in mind, we conclude that there is a
    waiver of sovereign immunity for monetary damages in the
    plain text of the APPS. Section 1904(h), under which
    Nederland brings its statutory cause of action, provides:
    “Compensation for loss or damage [–] A ship unreasonably
    detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority
    of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or
    damage suffered thereby.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h). The Fourth
    Circuit has dubbed that provision an “after-the-fact damages
    remedy against the United States for unreasonable detention or
    delay.” Angelex I, 723 F.3d at 509.
    By “entitl[ing] [a ship] to compensation for any loss or