Nederland Shipping Corp v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] (e) of the APPS.3
    The Coast Guard’s Captain of the Port issued a letter to
    the Vessel’s representative on February 22, 2019, explaining
    the Coast Guard’s authority to withhold the departure
    clearance and that clearance could be granted if the Vessel
    entered into a surety agreement that included providing a
    financial bond. To negotiate that agreement, Nederland sought
    3
    The Coast Guard may “refuse or revoke” a vessel’s
    departure clearance “if reasonable cause exists to believe” that
    the vessel may be subject to a fine under the APPS. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e). The departure clearance may nonetheless be
    granted “upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory
    to the Secretary” of Homeland Security. 
    Id.
     Entitled “Ship
    clearance or permits; refusal or revocation; bond or other
    surety[,]” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e) provides:
    If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol,
    Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, or this
    chapter, its owner, operator, or person in charge
    is liable for a fine or civil penalty under this
    section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe
    that the ship, its owner, operator, or person in
    charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty
    under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury,
    upon the request of the Secretary [of Homeland
    Security], shall refuse or revoke the clearance
    required by section 60105 of Title 46 [to proceed
    from a port]. Clearance may be granted upon the
    filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the
    Secretary.
    5
    out Commander Robert Pirone of the Coast Guard.          On
    March 7, Commander Pirone repeated that departure clearance
    could be obtained upon the issuance of a bond as part of a
    security agreement. He also told Nederland that the alleged