Freehold Cogeneration Associates, L.P. v. Board of Regulatory Commissioners of New Jersey ( 1995 )
[…] that there was no federal jurisdiction.    The district court did
    not address the preemption argument in its opinion.
    II.
    In enacting PURPA, Congress sought to overcome
    traditional electric utilities' reluctance to purchase power from
    nontraditional electric generation facilities and to reduce the
    financial burden of state and federal regulation on
    nontraditional facilities. FERC v. Mississippi, 
    456 U.S. 742
    ,
    750-51 (1982).    To overcome the first impediment to developing
    nontraditional sources of power, section 210(a) of PURPA, 16
    U.S.C. § 824a-3, requires the FERC to prescribe "such rules as it
    determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power
    production," including rules requiring traditional utilities to
    purchase electricity from QFs.     FERC v. Mississippi, 
    456 U.S. at 751
    .    State regulatory authorities will then implement these
    rules.    16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f).
    To surmount the second obstacle, section 210(e) of