Freehold Cogeneration Associates, L.P. v. Board of Regulatory Commissioners of New Jersey ( 1995 )
[…] concluded that the energy problem was nationwide in scope and
    therefore required "federal standards regarding retail sale of
    electricity, as well as federal attempts to encourage
    conservation and make efficient use of scarce energy resources."
    FERC v. Mississippi, 
    456 U.S. at 757
    .
    Section 210 of PURPA sets forth the benefit to which
    QFs are entitled.    It creates a market for their energy by
    requiring that the FERC establish regulations that obligate
    public utilities to sell electric energy to and purchase electric
    energy from QFs.    16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a).    Section 210(b) requires
    the FERC to promulgate regulations to ensure that the rates for
    these purchases "shall be just and reasonable to the electric
    consumers of the electric utility in the public interest."      These
    rates may not exceed the incremental cost to the utility of
    purchasing alternative electric energy.      16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b).11
    11
    . Where, as here, the PPA has a long-term, fixed price,