M.G. Ex Rel. K. v. A.I. duPont Hospital for Children ( 2010 )
[…] plaintiffs asserting claims against healthcare providers must
    2
    The District Court conducted a choice of law analysis that is uncontested on
    appeal. The District Court found Delaware law applicable because, although Plaintiff is
    from New Jersey and Pennsylvania is the forum state, the complained-of conduct
    occurred in Delaware, Plaintiff intentionally traveled to Delaware to receive treatment,
    and Delaware has an interest in regulating activity within its borders and maintaining the
    predictability of its health care regulations.
    6
    support those claims with expert testimony regarding the
    healthcare provider’s deviation from the standard of care and
    the causal connection between the healthcare provider’s
    deviation and plaintiff’s injury. See 18 Del. C. § 6853(e)
    (“No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless
    expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged
    deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific
    circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the
    alleged personal injury or death . . . .”). Indeed, the testimony
    of a competent medical expert is an essential element of any
    medical negligence claim, including informed consent claims,
    in Delaware.
    App. 24. The District Court found that Plaintiff’s medical negligence, lack of informed