M.G. Ex Rel. K. v. A.I. duPont Hospital for Children ( 2010 )
[…] App. 158.
    II.
    On February 6, 2009, the District Court issued two memoranda and accompanying
    orders, one resolving the claims against the Medical and Institutional Defendants
    (hereinafter, “First Memorandum”), the other resolving the claims against NuMED, Inc.
    and its CEO Allen Tower (hereinafter, “Second Memorandum”).
    A. First Memorandum
    In the First Memorandum, the District Court applied Delaware law 2 and noted that
    the Delaware Health Care Malpractice Insurance and Litigation Act (the “Health Care
    Act”), 18 Del. C. §§ 6801 et seq., governed the claims at issue, since it defines medical
    negligence in an all-encompassing manner as “any tort or breach of contract based on
    health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a
    health care provider to a patient.” App. 23 (citing 18 Del. C. § 6801(7)). The District
    Court continued:
    A cornerstone of the Health Care Act is the requirement that
    plaintiffs asserting claims against healthcare providers must
    2
    The District Court conducted a choice of law analysis that is uncontested on